International Topical Workshop on Fukushima Decommissioning Research
  FDR2019
    May 24-26, 2019. J-Village, Naraha, Fukushima, JAPAN

Conference Program (Tentative. As of Apr. 26, 2019)

DayTime Room 1 (Hikari) Room 2 (Kaze) Room 3 (Convention hall) J-Village Hall
May 24
(Fri.)
14:00 - 14:05 OC
Opening ceremony

14:05 - 14:45 P-1
Plenary 1

14:50 - 15:30 P-2
Plenary 2

16:00 - 16:30 T4-Keynote
Keynote-1

T5-Keynote
Waste Management - Keynote

T1-Keynote
Keynote

16:30 - 17:30 T4-1
Radiation Measurement and Analysis (1)

T5-1
Waste Management 1

T1-1
Fukushima Daiichi Accident Analysis-1

18:00 - 20:00 Reception
May 25
(Sat.)
09:20 - 10:40 T4-2
Radiation Measurement and Analysis (2)

T5-2
Waste Management 2

T1-2
Fukushima Daiichi Accident Analysis-2

10:50 - 12:30 T4-3
Radiation Measurement and Analysis (3)

T5-3
Waste Management 3

T1-3
Severe Accident Phenomena -1

13:50 - 15:10 T4-4
Radiation Measurement and Analysis (4)

T5-4
Waste Management 4

T1-4
Severe Accident Phenomena -2

15:20 - 17:00 T4-5
Radiation Measurement and Analysis (5)

T5-5
Waste Management 5

T1-5
Severe Accident Phenomena -3

17:00 - 18:00 Poster session
Track 2-poster


Poster session
Track 1-poster


Poster session
Track 5-poster

18:00 - 20:00 Banquet
May 26
(Sun.)
09:20 - 09:50 T4-Keynote
Keynote-2

T3-Keynote
Track 3 Keynote speach

T2-Keynote
Keynote

09:50 - 12:10 T4-6
Radiation Measurement and Analysis (6)

T3-1
Remote Control, Measurement and Operation Systems (1)

T2-1
Debris cutting technique and dust generation

13:20 - 15:00 T1-6
Track 1- Session 6

T3-2
Remote Control, Measurement and Operation Systems (2)

T2-2
Debris removal risk

15:00 - 16:00 CC
Closing ceremony

May 24 (Fri.)
Room 1 (Hikari)
T4-Keynote. Keynote-1
May 24 (Fri.), 16:00 - 16:30, Room 1 (Hikari)
FDR2019-1073 Radiation measurement for visualization of radioactive contamination inside the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Station (Keynote)
Yuki Sato (Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan)
 
T4-1. Radiation Measurement and Analysis (1)
May 24 (Fri.), 16:30 - 17:30, Room 1 (Hikari)
FDR2019-1036 Development of 3D imaging of radioactive source using 4π sensitive Compton gamma camera
Kotaro Kanamori, Atsushi Mukai, Hideki Tomita, Kohei Uema, Tetsuo Iguchi, Tetsuya Shimoyama (Nagoya University, Japan), Jun Kawarabayashi (Tokyo City University, Japan), Eiji Takada (Toyama College, Japan), Yusuke Oshima, Yuri Yoshihara, Kenji Shimazoe, Hiroyuki Takahashi, Hanwool Woo, Yusuke Tamura (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
FDR2019-1021 Double-sided Silicon Strip Detector (DSSD) Compton Camera
Zhiohng Zhong, Hiroyuki Takahashi, Kenji Shimazoe (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
FDR2019-1106 Compressive Gamma-Ray Imaging of Nuclear Facilities
David Boardman, Mathew Guenette, Lachlan Chartier (ANSTO, Australia)
 
Room 2 (Kaze)
T5-Keynote. Waste Management - Keynote
May 24 (Fri.), 16:00 - 16:30, Room 2 (Kaze)
FDR2019-1051 The importance of managing fuel debris - experience gained at Chernobyl (Keynote)
Ulf Kutscher (NUKEM Technologies Sales International, Germany)
 
T5-1. Waste Management 1
May 24 (Fri.), 16:30 - 17:30, Room 2 (Kaze)
FDR2019-1088 UK National Waste Program: A Successful Transformation in Radioactive Waste Management
Max Ehrhardt, Tim Carraway (AECOM, Japan)
FDR2019-1046 EnergySolutions Decommissioning and Waste Management Experience = Contribution to Fukushima Decommissioning Project=
Colin Austin (EnergySolutions, United States), Makoto Kikuchi (MKC Consulting, Japan)
FDR2019-1019 Management of air dose rate to the public in the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear power plant and development of the Air dose Rate Evaluation System (ARES)
Tami Mukohara, Yusuke Matsui, Makoto Inayoshi, Osamu Kubota (TEPCO SYSTEMS CORPORATION, Japan), Shin Takasaki, Tetsuro Ota, Shiro Takahira (Tokyo Electric Power Company Holdings, Inc., Japan)
 
Room 3 (Convention hall)
P-1. Plenary 1
May 24 (Fri.), 14:05 - 14:45, Room 3 (Convention hall)
FDR2019-1124 Plenary speech 1
Hajimu Yamana (Nuclear Damage Compensation and Decommissioning Facilitation Corporation, Japan)
 
P-2. Plenary 2
May 24 (Fri.), 14:50 - 15:30, Room 3 (Convention hall)
FDR2019-1125 Plenary speech 2
Tatsuya Shinkawa (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry, Japan)
 
T1-Keynote. Keynote
May 24 (Fri.), 16:00 - 16:30, Room 3 (Convention hall)
FDR2019-1123 Fukushima Daiichi Forensic Evaluations and the Evolution of Reactor Safety (Keynote)
David Luxat (Sandia National Laboratory, United States)
 
T1-1. Fukushima Daiichi Accident Analysis-1
May 24 (Fri.), 16:30 - 17:30, Room 3 (Convention hall)
Chair: Marco Pellegrini (The Institute of Applied Energy, Japan)
Co-Chair: Kenichiro Nozaki (TEPCO SYSTEMS Corporation, Japan)
FDR2019-1097 Fission Product Transport Analysis of Fukushima Daiichi Unit 3 with the SAMPSON code
Marco Pellegrini, Masanori Naitoh (The Institute of Applied Energy, Japan)
FDR2019-1104 Benchmark study on the FDNPS (Fukushima-Daiichi Nuclear Power Station) Accident using Existing Thermodynamic Databases in the context of the OECD/NEA TCOFF Project
Hiroshi Ogi (OECD Nuclear Energy Agency, France), Noriko Shirasu (Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan), Davide Costa (OECD Nuclear Energy Agency, France), Yuji Nagae (Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan), Christine Guéneau (Commissariat à l'énergie atomique et aux énergies alternatives, France), Bruno Piar, Marc Barrachin (Institut de radioprotection et de sûreté nucléaire, France), David Bottomley, Masaki Kurata (Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan)
FDR2019-1057 Analysis results on samples obtained inside PCV and relatively high dose materials in Fukushima Daiichi unit 1 to 3
Masato Mizokam (Tokyo Electric Power Company Holdings, Inc, Japan), Akihiro Suzuki (Nippon Nuclear Fuel Development, Japan), Koji Maeda (Japan Atomic Energy Agency / International Research Institute for Nuclear Decommissioning, Japan), Kenichi Ito (Tokyo Electric Power Company Holdings, Inc, Japan), Ikken Sato (Japan Atomic Energy Agency / International Research Institute for Nuclear Decommissioning, Japan), Shinya Mizokami (Tokyo Electric Power Company Holdings, Inc, Japan)
 
 
May 25 (Sat.)
Room 1 (Hikari)
T4-2. Radiation Measurement and Analysis (2)
May 25 (Sat.), 09:20 - 10:40, Room 1 (Hikari)
FDR2019-1111 Development of glow discharge spectroscopy sputtered solid samples
Daisuke Ishikawa, Shuichi Hasegawa (University of Tokyo, Japan)
FDR2019-1118 Study on the influences of coexisting elements to strontium by RIS
Donguk Cheon, Yoshihiro Iwata (University of Tokyo, Japan), Masabumi Miyabe (JAEA, Japan), Shuichi Hasegawa (University of Tokyo, Japan)
FDR2019-1107 Development of On-line Detection Method of Gaseous Radioisotopes by Cavity Ringdown Laser Spectroscopy
Tetsuo Iguchi, Ryohei Terabayashi, Volker Sonnenschein, Hideki Tomita, Keisuke Saito, Masahito Yamanaka, Norihiko Nishizawa (Nagoya University, Japan), Kenji Yoshida (SEKISUI MEDICAL CO., LTD., Japan), Naohiro Kamiya (Shimadzu Corporation, Japan)
FDR2019-1108 Remote isotopic analysis using laser spectroscopic technique
Masabumi Miyabe, Masaki Oba, Katsuaki Akaoka, Ikuo Wakaida (Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan)
 
T4-3. Radiation Measurement and Analysis (3)
May 25 (Sat.), 10:50 - 12:30, Room 1 (Hikari)
FDR2019-1095 A 2.45 GHz Microwave-enhanced Fiber-coupled Laser-induced Breakdown Spectroscopic System for Debris Detection and Radiation Measurement
Joseph Ampadu Ofosu, Yuji Ikeda (Imagineering, Inc., Japan, Japan)
FDR2019-1089 Improvement of Quantitative Detection Ability using Long and Short Double-Pulse LIBS
Yoshihiro Deguchi (Tokushima University, Japan), Zhenzhen Wang, Minchao Cui (Xi'an Jiaotong University, China)
FDR2019-1109 Fiber microchip laser induced breakdown spectroscopy (FM-LIBS) as alternative for fiber optic (FO) LIBS
Hwan Hong Lim (Institute for Molecular Science, Japan), Takunori Taira (Institute for Molecular Science, RIKEN spring8, Japan), Hironori Ohba, Koji Tamura (National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology, Japan)
FDR2019-1035 Development of Multi-isotope Analysis with Resonance Ionization Mass Spectrometry
Kotaro Kato, Hideki Tomita, Volker Sonnenschein, Masaya Ohashi, Yoshiki Matsui, Toki Sakazaki, So Suzuki, Tetsuo Iguchi (Nagoya University, Japan), Masato Morita, Tetsuo Sakamoto (Kogakuin University, Japan), Toshihide Kawai, Takeo Okumura (Japan Neutron Optics Inc., Japan), Ikuo Wakaida, Yukihiko Satou, Masabumi Miyabe (Japan Atomic energy Agency, Japan)
FDR2019-1113 Development of micro imaging technique for radioactive fine particle by means of resonant laser ionization sputtered neutral mass spectrometry
Masato Morita, Yue Zhao (Kogakuin University, Japan), Hideki Tomita, Volker Sonnenschein, Masaya Ohashi, Kotaro Kato, Yoshiki Matsui, Tetsuo Iguchi (Nagoya University, Japan), Toshihide Kawai, Takeo Okumura (Japan Neutron Optics Inc., Japan), Ikuo Wakaida, Yukihiko Satou, Masabumi Miyabe (Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan), Tetsuo Sakamoto (Kogakuin University, Japan)
 
T4-4. Radiation Measurement and Analysis (4)
May 25 (Sat.), 13:50 - 15:10, Room 1 (Hikari)
FDR2019-1012 Application of the Mirion Technologies (Canberra) ISOCS technology for efficient decommissioning
Ryo Ichimiya, Atsuo Suzuki, Masatsugu Isse, Mistuo Takeuchi, Helene Lefebvre (Mirion Technologies (Canberra) KK, Japan)
FDR2019-1101 X-band electron linac-based compact neutron source for U/Pu on-site screening in nuclear debris through short-distance NRTA
Yudhitya Kusumawati, Issei Ozawa, Yuki Mitsuya (The University of Tokyo, Japan), Tomooki Shiba (Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan), Mitsuru Uesaka (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
FDR2019-1102 Radiation measurement for future spent fuel retrieval activities on operating floor of Fukushima Daiichi NSP Unit2 Reactor Building.
Hitoshi Sakai (Toshiba Energy Systems & Solution Corporation, Japan), Masasi Fukushima, Toshiharu Matsuzawa, Suguru Ohyachi (Tokyo Electric Power Company Holdings,Inc., Japan)
FDR2019-1010 In-situ Underwater Beta Monitoring System using Plastic Scintillator for the Decommissioning Site of Nuclear Power Plants
Ukjae Lee, Hee Reyoung Kim, Woo Nyun Choi, Jun Woo Bae (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
 
T4-5. Radiation Measurement and Analysis (5)
May 25 (Sat.), 15:20 - 17:00, Room 1 (Hikari)
FDR2019-1105 Subcriticality measurement by two-point approximation of Feynman-alpha method at a loosely coupled core to simulate widely spread fuel debris
Tsuyoshi Misawa, Yasunori Kitamura (Kyoto University, Japan), Yamato Hayashi (IRID / Toshiba Energy Systems and Solutions Corporation, Japan)
FDR2019-1014 Development of Mobile Radiation Shielding Equipment Utilized under High Radiation Conditions
Shinji Yoshida (TEPCO SYSTEMS CORPORATION, Japan)
FDR2019-1115 Measurement of the lower part of PCV of Hamaoka NPP Unit 2 by transmission -type muon radiography with nuclear emulsion
Kunihiro Morishima, Mitsuhiro Nakamura (Nagoya University, Japan), Kenji Tsuji, Kunihiro Tabata (CHUBU Electric Power Co., Inc., Japan), Nobuko Kitagawa, Akira Nishio, Mitsuaki Kuno, Yuta Manabe (Nagoya University, Japan)
FDR2019-1084 Support for the development of remote sensing robotic system using a water tank installed in the NARAHA Remote Technology Development Center
Akihiko Nishimura (Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan), Minoru Yoshida (Hakusan Corporation, Japan), Tomonori Yamada, Ryoki Arakawa (Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan)
 
Room 2 (Kaze)
T5-2. Waste Management 2
May 25 (Sat.), 09:20 - 10:40, Room 2 (Kaze)
FDR2019-1086 Radioactive Waste Water Treatment by MRRS(TM) for Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant
Naoki Tajima, Hisao Oomura, Hiroko Abe, Seiji Yamamoto, Teruki Fukumatsu, Shinichi Makino, Masahiko Kobayashi, Michitaka Saso (TOSHIBA ENERGY SYSTEMS & SOLUTIONS CORPORATION, Japan), Tadashi Yamane (Tokyo Electric Power Company Holdings, Inc., Japan)
FDR2019-1094 Selective inorganic ion exchange materials for nuclear liquid waste treatment
Leena Malinen (Fortum, Finland)
FDR2019-1060 Improvement of Sr removal performance of Cs-Sr simultaneous adsorbent by controlling pH
Toshimasa Ohashi, Tsuyoshi Ito, Yuko Kani (Hitachi, Ltd., Japan), Takako Sumiya, Yusuke Kitamoto, Takashi Asano (Hitachi-GE Nuclear Energy, Ltd., Japan)
FDR2019-1024 Characterization of Sludge generated from decontamination device in Fukushima Daiichi NPS
Hiroshi Hinai, Daisuke Sato, Atsuhiro Shibata, Masato Myodo, Yoshikazu Koma, Kazunori Nomura (Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan)
 
T5-3. Waste Management 3
May 25 (Sat.), 10:50 - 12:30, Room 2 (Kaze)
FDR2019-1090 The Impact of Technology in Addressing End of Life Challenges for Plants and Facilities in the Decommissioning Phase
Timothy Nicholas Milner (SNC Lavalin Atkins, United States)
FDR2019-1085 Synthesis, characterisation and preliminary corrosion behaviour assessment of simulant Fukushima nuclear accident fuel debris
Clemence Gausse, Martin Stennett, Neil Hyatt (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom), Charilaos Paraskevoulakos, Mahmoud Mostafavi (University of Bristol, United Kingdom), Tomooki Shiba (Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan), Claire Corkhill (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom)
FDR2019-1048 Proposal of reactor dismantling method which developed existing technology
Haruo Morishige (Fukushima Nuclear Accident Countermeasures Review Group, Japan), Yosuke Yamashiki (Kyoto Univ., Japan)
FDR2019-1039 Immobilization of highly radioactive liquid wastes (HLW) into the glass-ceramic matrix
Iuliia Ipatova (Bangor University, United Kingdom)
FDR2019-1054 Treatment feasability demonstration of Fukushima Effluent Treatment Waste (FETW) by In-Can Melting vitrification technology.
Isabelle Hugon (CEA (French alternative energies and atomic energy commision), France), Christophe Girold, Jean-François Hollebecque, Stephane Lemonnier (CEA (French alternative energies and atomic energy commission), France), Régis Didier-Laurent, Thierry Prevost, Laurent David (ORANO, France), Kohhei Shibata (ANADEC, Japan)
 
T5-4. Waste Management 4
May 25 (Sat.), 13:50 - 15:10, Room 2 (Kaze)
FDR2019-1070 Investigation of the spearing contamination on the operation floor of Unit 2 based on the radiochemical analysis data
Youko Takahatake, Yoshikazu Koma (Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan)
FDR2019-1027 Study on the radioactive contamination in the reactor building #4 by Fukushima Daiichi NPS accident
Ayako Nitta, Hiroshi Hinai, Atsuhiro Shibata, Kazunori Nomura, Keiichi Ohki, Yoshikazu Koma (Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan)
FDR2019-1030 Compressive Strength of Cement Solid Form Mixed with Zeolite for Solidification of Cesium Adsorbed Zeolite
Shogo Kawamorita, Atsushi Imabuchi, Kazuhito Niwase (National Institute of Technology, Hachinohe College, Japan)
FDR2019-1026 Evaluation of Microscopic Structure of Cement Solidification Mixed with Zeolite
Taisei Sakai, Sora Suto, Ryu Hashimoto, Kazuhito Niwase (National Institute of Technology, Hachinohe College, Japan)
 
T5-5. Waste Management 5
May 25 (Sat.), 15:20 - 16:40, Room 2 (Kaze)
FDR2019-1001 Radiolytic hydrogen production from the water radiolysis in CSH
Chengying Yin, Adeline Dannoux-papin, Jérémy Haas (French Alternative Energies and Atomic Energy Commission, France), Yvette Ngono-Ravache (Central Institute of Medicinal and Aromatic Plants, France), Renault Jean-Philippe (French Alternative Energies and Atomic Energy Commission, France)
FDR2019-1049 About the use of geopolymer in long term radioactive waste management
David Lambertin (CEA, France), Bastien Planel (CEA, DAM, France), Vincent Cantarel (JAEA, Japan), Catherine Davy (Centrale Lille and UCCS, France), Christine Georges (CEA, France)
FDR2019-1053 Scale up effect on Geopolymer H2 production under gamma irradiation
Vincent Cantarel, Makoto Arisaka, Isao Yamagishi (Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan)
FDR2019-1022 Rapid desorption of radioactive Cs from contaminated soil by high-speed ion exchange in subcritical water
Xiangbiao Yin, Yoshikazu Koma (日本原子力研究開発機構, Japan), Yusuke Inaba, Kenji Takeshita (東京工業大学, Japan)
 
Room 3 (Convention hall)
T1-2. Fukushima Daiichi Accident Analysis-2
May 25 (Sat.), 09:20 - 10:40, Room 3 (Convention hall)
Chair: Shinya Mizokami (TEPCO HD, Japan)
Co-Chair: Christophe Journeau (Commissariat à l'Energie Atomique, France)
FDR2019-1008 Estimation of thermal status of the fuel debris at the time of core slumping of 1F2 with MELCOR-2.2
Kodai Wadayama, Akifumi Yamaji (Waseda University, Japan)
FDR2019-1009 Preliminary Sensitivity Analysis for Estimating Core Thermal Energy at the Time of Core Slumping of Fukushima Daiichi Unit3 with MELCOR-2.2
Mariko Regalado, Akifumi Yamaji (Waseda University, Japan)
FDR2019-1082 Insights on in-vessel core degradation behavior from sensitivity analysis of Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant Unit 3 by MELCOR
Xin Li, Ikken Sato (Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan), Akifumi Yamaji (Waseda University, Japan)
FDR2019-1018 Discussion of Containment Depressurization Scenario of Unit-2 during March 15th Morning
Kenichiro Nozaki (TEPCO SYSTEMS Corporation, Japan), Takeshi Honda, Seiichi Dono, Daisuke Yamauchi, Masato Mizokami, Shinya Mizokami (Tokyo Electric Power Company Holdings, Inc., Japan)
 
T1-3. Severe Accident Phenomena -1
May 25 (Sat.), 10:50 - 12:30, Room 3 (Convention hall)
Chair: Masaki Kurata (JAEA, Japan)
Co-Chair: Anton P. Pshenichnikov (Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan)
FDR2019-1042 Wettability of liquid CsI on metal-oxide polycrystalline surfaces
Hiroto Ishii, Yuji Ohishi, Hiroaki Muta (Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University, Japan), Masayoshi Uno (Research Institute of Nuclear Engineering, University of Fukui, Japan), Ken Kurosaki (Graduate school of Engineering, Osaka University , Japan)
FDR2019-1050 Actinide volatilization behaviour and reaction with ferrous metal during severe accident scenario
Roland Christian Meier, Toru Kitagaki (Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan), Toshihiko Ohnuki (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
FDR2019-1056 Enhancement of hydrogen generation, radionuclides release at time of resumption of water injection after cooling interruption for several hours during Fukushima Daiichi NPP accident
Akihide Hidaka (Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan), Masashi Himi (Advance soft corporation, Japan), Yacine Addad (Khalifa University, United Arab Emirates)
FDR2019-1065 Chemical trapping of Sr vapor species by Zircaloy cladding under a specific chemical condition
Afiqa Binti Mohamad (Osaka University, Japan), Kunihisa Nakajima, Shuhei Miwa, Masahiko Osaka (Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan), Yuji Ohishi, Hiroaki Muta, Ken Kurosaki (Osaka University, Japan)
FDR2019-1041 Physical and chemical properties of iron-based intermetallic compounds existed in fuel debris
Daisuke Okada, Hiroto Ishii, Yuji Ohishi, Hiroaki Muta, Ken Kurosaki (Osaka University, Japan)
 
T1-4. Severe Accident Phenomena -2
May 25 (Sat.), 13:50 - 15:10, Room 3 (Convention hall)
Chair: Shiro Jitsukawa (National Institute of technology Fukushima College, Japan)
Co-Chair: Akihide Hidaka (Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan)
FDR2019-1052 Viscosity and density of liquid ZrO2 measured by aerodynamic levitation
Yuji Ohishi, Toshiki Kondo, Hiroaki Muta, Ken Kurosaki (Osaka University, Japan)
FDR2019-1062 Experimental investigation on boron oxidative vaporization processes from zirconium-boron and iron-boron alloys in a high temperature steam atmosphere
Junpei Imoto, Shuhei Miwa, Masahiko Osaka (Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan)
FDR2019-1068 Experimental study on Cs chemisorption behaviour onto stainless steel at around 873 K
Eriko Suzuki, Gaku Takase, Kunihisa Nakajima, Shunichiro Nishioka (Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan), Naoyuki Hashimoto, Shigehito Isobe (Hokkaido University, Japan), Masahiko Osaka (Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan)
FDR2019-1075 A thermodynamic database for Zr and BWR control rods
Yuji Ohishi, Hiroto Ishii, Hiroaki Muta, Ken Kurosaki (Osaka University, Japan)
 
T1-5. Severe Accident Phenomena -3
May 25 (Sat.), 15:20 - 17:00, Room 3 (Convention hall)
Chair: Paul David William Bottomley (Japan Atomic Energy Authority, Japan)
Co-Chair: Ken Kurosaki (Osaka University, Japan)
FDR2019-1071 Noteworthy possibility of strength recovery in concrete after the severe deterioration by the temperature elevation in the fuel meltdown
Kenichi Kurumada, Takehiko Midorikawa (National Institute of Technology, Fukushima, Japan)
FDR2019-1077 Estimation of the strength of the containment vessel steel after the severe accident
Taro Fumimoto, Kengo Hashimoto, Kento Takahashi, Shiro Jitsukawa (National Institute of Technology, Fukushima College, Japan)
FDR2019-1078 Material property estimation of the damaged components of Fukushima Daiichi reactors - Experimental examination of the heating effect on the strength and the microstructure of the CV and the core internal steels -
Shiro Jitsukawa, Taro Fumimoto, Kohei Noguchi (National Institute of technology Fukushima College, Japan), Kengo Hashimoto (Hokkaido univ., Japan), Kento Takahashi, Yukito Yamashita (National Institute of technology Fukushima College, Japan), Nariaki Okubo, Ikuo Ioka (Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan)
FDR2019-1058 The behaviour of materials in case of solidified absorber melt ー oxidized BWR channel box interaction revealed after CLADS-MADE-01 test
Anton P. Pshenichnikov, Masaki Kurata, Yuji Nagae, Saishun Yamazaki (Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan)
FDR2019-1037 SOLIDUS-LINE AND LIQUIDUS-LINE TEMPERATURES OF CORIUM-SACRIFICIAL MATERIAL MIXTURES: EXPERIMENTAL RESULTS AND THERMODYNAMIC CALCULATIONS
Jules Delacroix, Nourdine Chikhi, Christophe Journeau, Pascal Fouquart (Commissariat à l'Energie Atomique et aux Energies Alternatives, France), Kiyoshi Tatsuhara, Taisuke Tsukamoto, Satoru Kamohara, Taro Toda (Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, Japan)
 
J-Village Hall
Poster session. Track 1-poster
May 25 (Sat.), 17:00 - 18:00, J-Village Hall
FDR2019-1067 High-temperature interaction between zirconium and UO2
Noriko Shirasu (Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan), Akihiro Suzuki (Japan Nuclear Fuel Development Co., Ltd., Japan), Yuji Nagae, Masaki Kurata (Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan)
 
Poster session. Track 5-poster
May 25 (Sat.), 17:00 - 18:00, J-Village Hall
FDR2019-1080 AVANTech’s Advanced Polymer Solidification for Radioactive Waste Stabilization: Case Studies
Gary Alan Benda (AVANTech Inc., United States), Tracy Barker, Jim Braun (AVANTech, Inc., United States)
 
Poster session. Track 2-poster
May 25 (Sat.), 17:00 - 18:00, J-Village Hall
FDR2019-1087 Development of inactive analogues for nuclear fuel debris: An initial assessment of corrosion behaviour
Calum William Diunlop (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom)
 
 
May 26 (Sun.)
Room 1 (Hikari)
T4-Keynote. Keynote-2
May 26 (Sun.), 09:20 - 09:50, Room 1 (Hikari)
FDR2019-1120 An overview of radiation measurement techniques in nuclear decommissioning in the United Kingdom (Keynote)
Malcolm Joyce (Lancaster University, United Kingdom)
 
T4-6. Radiation Measurement and Analysis (6)
May 26 (Sun.), 09:50 - 12:10, Room 1 (Hikari)
FDR2019-1015 A Study of KURAMA-II Measurement Data by Sparse Modeling
Xudong Liu, Masahiko Machida, Kimiaki Saito (Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan), Naoki Tanimura (Mizuho Information & Research Institute, Inc., Japan)
FDR2019-1112 Development of the new radiation monitor system using a novel scintillator
Shunsuke Kurosawa (Tohoku University, Japan)
FDR2019-1110 Development of thallium bromide gamma-ray spectrometers for Fukushima decommissioning
Mitsuhiro Nogami, Keitaro Hitomi (Tohoku University, Japan), Tatsuo Torii, Yuki Sato, Yoshihiko Tanimura, Kuniaki Kawabata, Yoshihiro Furuta, Hiroshi Usami (Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan), Kenichi Watanabe (Nagoya University, Japan), Toshiyuki Onodera (Tohoku Institute of Technology, Japan), Norihisa Kimura, Shin Kubo, Seong-Yun Kim, Tatsuya Ito, Keizo Ishii (Tohoku University, Japan), Hiroyuki Takahashi (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
FDR2019-1114 Development of the diamond compact neutron detector for debris search robots
Shintaro Hirano (Hokkaido University, Japan), Junichi Higedon Kaneko (Faculty of Engineering, Hokkaido University, Japan), Shogo Itoh (Graduate School of Engineering, Hokkaido University, Japan), Takanori Hanada (Faculty of Engineering, Hokkaido University, Japan), Akiyoshi Chayahara, Hitoshi Umezawa (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan)
FDR2019-1119 WAVE FORM DISCRIMINATION TYPE HIGH SPEED MCA FOR NEUTRON / GAMMA RAY DISCRIMINATION UNDER HIGH GAMMA DOSE
Toru Aoki (Shizuoka University, Japan), Akifumi Koike (ANSeeN Inc., Japan), Kentaro Fukuda (Tokuyama Corp., Japan), Yoichi Sakuragi (Tokyo Electric Power Company Hold., Japan), Katsuyuki Takagi, Toshiyuki Takagi, Tsuyoshi Terao (Shizuoka University, Japan), Hisashi Morii (ANSeeN Inc., Japan)
FDR2019-1100 Diamond radiation detectors for fuel debris characterisation by high dose rate gamma measurement
Chris Hutson (University of Bristol, United Kingdom)
 
T1-6. Track 1- Session 6
May 26 (Sun.), 13:20 - 14:40, Room 1 (Hikari)
Chair: Nathan Andrews (Sandia National Laboratory, United States)
Co-Chair: Yuji Ohishi (Osaka University, Japan)
FDR2019-1044 RELAP/SCDAPSIM Fukushima Related Activities
Raimon Pericas, Chris M. Allison, Judy K. Hohorst (Innovative systems software, United States)
FDR2019-1072 Modelling of UO2 interaction with Zr at high temperature
Ayumi Itoh, Yoshinao Kobayashi (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan), Takumi Sato, Yuji Nagae, Noriko Shirasu, Masaki Kurata (Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan), Akihiro Suzuki (Japan Nuclear Fuel Development Co., Ltd., Japan)
FDR2019-1011 Validation and Verification for the multi-physics models in JUPITER code
Penghui Chai, Susumu Yamashita (Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan)
FDR2019-1079 The SAFEST Project and research infrastructure in Europe; the construction of Road-maps for orienting future Severe Accident Research
Paul David William Bottomley (Japan Atomic Energy Authority, Japan), Beatrix Fluhrer (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany), Xiao-Yang Gaus-Liu (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), IKET , Germany), Alexei Miassoedov (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), (now at IAEA, Vienna), Germany), Christophe Journeau (Le Commissariat à l’énergie atomique et aux énergies alternatives , France), Pascal Piluso (Le Commissariat à l’énergie atomique et aux énergies alternatives (CEA) , France), Sevostian Bechta, Weimin Ma (Kungliga Tekniska Högskolan , Sweden), Dario Manara (European Commission, Joint Research Centre – Karlsruhe, Germany), Zoltan Hozer (Hungarian National Energy Research Center, Hungary), Monica Kiselova (UJV Rez a.s., Czech Republic), Torsten Keim, Gert Langrock (Framatome GmbH, , Germany), Francesco Belloni (SCK-CEN, Mol, Belgium), Masaki Kurata (Japan Atomiic Energy Authority-CLADS, Japan), Koji Okamoto (University of Tokyo, Japan)
 
Room 2 (Kaze)
T3-Keynote. Track 3 Keynote speach
May 26 (Sun.), 09:20 - 09:50, Room 2 (Kaze)
Chair: Kuniaki Kawabata (JAEA, Japan)
FDR2019-1096 Robot Technology for Decommissioning of Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Stations (Keynote)
Tamio Arai (International Research Institute for Nuclear Decommissioning, Japan)
 
T3-1. Remote Control, Measurement and Operation Systems (1)
May 26 (Sun.), 09:50 - 12:10, Room 2 (Kaze)
Chair: Kuniaki Kawabata (JAEA, Japan)
Ken Onishi (Mitsubishi, Japan)
FDR2019-1076 UNMANNED SURFACE ROBOT FOR SPENT NUCLEAR FUEL INSPECTION
Jongwon Park (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Korea)
FDR2019-1016 Cooperative positioning system of three manipulators with wire suspension mechanism
Marina Ogisaka, Shoma Morishita, Yuta Sekimura, Hisashi Osumi (Chuo University, Japan)
FDR2019-1006 3D Reconstruction for Underwater Investigation at Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Station Using Refractive Structure from Motion
Xiaorui Qiao, Atsushi Yamashita, Hajime Asama (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
FDR2019-1122 A multi-scale unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV) approach for rapid response to radiological emissions from nuclear incidents
Dean Conner (University of Bristol, United Kingdom)
FDR2019-1066 Utilization of VR for decommissioning in the future dismantlement work
Yasuyoshi Taruta, Satoshi Yanagihara (University of Fukui, Japan), Yukihiro Iguchi, Masashi Tezuka, Yuya Kouda (Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan)
FDR2019-1091 Potential for Remote Controllable Systematization of the Method of Testing Reinforced Concrete Using Guided-wave on Rebar
Akinori Furusawa, Akihiko Nishimura, Yusuke Takenaka, Toshiharu Muramatsu (Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan)
FDR2019-1038 Development of innovative laser cutting technology for fuel debris retrieval by robotic systems
Damien Roulet (ONET Technologies, France), Christophe Chagnot (CEA DEN , France), Emmanuel Porcheron (IRSN, France), Christophe Journeau (CEA DEN, France)
 
T3-2. Remote Control, Measurement and Operation Systems (2)
May 26 (Sun.), 13:20 - 14:40, Room 2 (Kaze)
Chair: Hisashi Osumi (Chuo University, Japan)
FDR2019-1099 Radiation Tolerant Vacuum Image Sensor for Robots Working on Removal of Fuel Debris
Yasuhito Gotoh, Teruyuki Morito (Kyoto University, Japan), Masayoshi Nagao (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan), Tomoaki Masuzawa, Yoichiro Neo, Hidenori Mimura (Shizuoka University, Japan), Tamotsu Okamoto, Tomoya Igari, Takahiro Fukui (National Institute of Technology, Kisarazu College, Japan), Nobuhiro Sato (Kyoto University, Japan), Masafumi Akiyoshi (Osaka Prefecture University, Japan), Ikuji Takagi (Kyoto University, Japan)
FDR2019-1063 3D structural reconstruction based on images obtained by survey task for decommissioning
Toshihide Hanari, Kuniaki Kawabata (Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan)
FDR2019-1061 A structure discrimination method by deep learning with point cloud data
Yuta Tanifuji, Kuniaki Kawabata (Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan)
FDR2019-1004 Radiation-Hardened Electronics for Motion Control, Navigation, and Condition Monitoring
Ying Cao, David Geys, Jens Verbeeck, Bert Boons, Nico Michiels (MAGICS Instruments, Belgium)
 
Room 3 (Convention hall)
T2-Keynote. Keynote
May 26 (Sun.), 09:20 - 09:50, Room 3 (Convention hall)
FDR2019-1126 Track 2 Keynote (Keynote)
Tetsuo Yamamoto (Nuclear Damage Compensation and Decommissioning Facilitation Corporation, Japan)
 
T2-1. Debris cutting technique and dust generation
May 26 (Sun.), 09:50 - 12:10, Room 3 (Convention hall)
Chair: Joseph Boucau (Westinghouse Electric Company, Belgium)
Co-Chair: Emmanuel Porcheron (IRSN, France)
FDR2019-1013 Knowledge obtained from dismantling of large scale MCCI experiment’s products for decommissioning of Fukushima Daiichi nuclear power plant
Akira Nakayoshi, Hirotomo Ikeuchi, Toru Kitagaki, Tadahiro Washiya (Japan atomic energy agency, Japan), Viviane BOUYER , Pascal Piluso , Emmanuel Excoffier, Cédric David, Véronique Testud (CEA, France)
FDR2019-1020 Mass, size, composition and radioactivity of aerosols produced during the laser-cutting of a Fukushima Daiichi ex-vessel fuel debris simulant
Christophe Journeau (Commissariat à l'Energie Atomique, France), Véronique Testud, Cédric David, Emmanuelle Brackx, Emmanuel Excoffier (CEA, France), Emmanuel Porcheron (Institut de Radioprotection et de Sûreté Nucélaire, France), Christophe Chagnot (CEA, France), Damien Roulet (ONET Technologies, France)
FDR2019-1029 Characterization of simulated fuel debris and zircalloy after laser cutting, applied to Fukushima-Daiichi decommissioning needs
Cédric David, Christophe Journeau, Pascal ² Piluso, Véronique Testud, Emmanuelle Brackx, Renaud Domenger, Emmanuel Excoffier (Commissariat à l’énergie atomique et aux énergies alternatives, France), Emmanuel Porcheron (IRSN, France), Christophe Chagnot (CEA SACLAY, France), Damien Roulet (ONET Technologies, France)
FDR2019-1033 Study of the influence of cutting tools on aerosol emission in the framework of Fukushima fuel debris retrieval
Emmanuel Porcheron, Soleiman Bourrous, Samuel Peillon (IRSN, France), Christophe Chagnot, Christophe Journeau (CEA, France), Damien Roulet (ONET TECHNOLOGIE, France)
FDR2019-1031 Cutting of submerged objects by abrasive suspension jet
Guoyi Peng (Nihon University, Japan), Yukiteru Tamura, Yasuyuki Oguma, Dagmar Klichova, Jiri Klich (NIhon Univ., Japan)
FDR2019-1040 Development and validation of agglomeration model for CFD simulations of aerosol dispersion during Fukushima fuel debris retrieval
Thomas Gelain, Emmanuel Porcheron (Institut de Radioprotection et de Sûreté Nucléaire, France), Christophe Chagnot (CEA, France), Damien Roulet (ONET, France)
FDR2019-1121 Internal structure and composition of Fukushima-derived particulate revealed through combined synchrotron and mass-spectrometry techniques
Peter George Martin, Tom Scott (University of Bristol, United Kingdom), Silvia Cipiccia, Darren Batey (Diamond Light Source, United Kingdom), Yukihiko Satou (Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan)
 
T2-2. Debris removal risk
May 26 (Sun.), 13:20 - 15:00, Room 3 (Convention hall)
Chair: Christophe Journeau (Commissariat à l'Energie Atomique, France)
Co-Chair: Peter George Martin (University of Bristol, United Kingdom)
FDR2019-1081 Dismantling of the Lower Core Support Assembly and Baffle Plates to Support Defueling Operations at TMI-2
Joseph Boucau (Westinghouse Electric Company, Belgium), Nobody NoName (No Organization, )
FDR2019-1032 Study of Non Destructive Assay for Characterization of Spent Fuel Debris at Fukushima
Patrick Chard (Mirion Technologies (Canberra UK) Ltd, United Kingdom), Ryo Ichimiya, Atsuo Suzuki, Helen Lefebvre (Mirion Technologies (Canberra) KK, Japan)
FDR2019-1034 A conservative criticality evaluation of Fukushima debris beds considering MCCI products
María Freiría López, Michael Buck, Jörg Starflinger (University of Stuttgart, Germany)
FDR2019-1093 Criticality control technique for Fukushima Daiichi fuel debris - Statistical evaluation of criticality of 1F fuel debris assuming non-uniform positioning of UO2+Gd2O3 -
Yamato Hayashi (Toshiba Energy Systems & Solutions Corporation (International Research Institute for Nuclear Decommissioning), Japan), Takuya Umano, Akio Arakawa, Rei Kimura (Toshiba Energy Systems & Solutions Corporation (International Research Institute for Nuclear Decommissioning) , Japan), Mitsuaki Yamaoka (Toshiba Energy Systems & Solutions Corporation (International Research Institute for Nuclear Decommissioning), Japan)
FDR2019-1069 A laboratory investigation of microbial degradation of simulant fuel debris by oxidizing microorganisms
Jiang Liu (Collaborative Laboratories for Advanced Decommissioning Science, Japan Atomic Energy Agency Japan, Japan), Yuma Dotsuta, Toru Kitagaki (Collaborative Laboratories for Advanced Decommissioning Science, Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan), Naofumi Kozai (Advanced Science Research Center, Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan), Keiko Yamaji (Graduate School of Life and Environmental Sciences, University of Tsukuba, Japan), Toshihiko Ohnuki (Collaborative Laboratories for Advanced Decommissioning Science, Japan Atomic Energy Agency; Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)